formerly

Avalon & Stone Harbor, NJ
Homes & Rentals

6519 Dune, Avalon, NJ 08202

SOUTH END OVERSIZED BEACH BLOCK - 4TH HOME OFF BEACH-Landmark (pink) home at corner of 65th & Dune. This is a rare opportunity, 10,500sf' beach block lot , ideally located on one of widest beaches on the island, mid-way between downtown Avalon and downtown Stone Harbor. The 65th St beach is a guarded beach,and neighborhood is residential only, easily one of the least crowded and widest beaches on the island. The home offers stunning ocean views from the second floor great room and kitchen area as well as from full width entertainment and dining deck. Home is ideally designed for entertaining, with well over 2000sf of open and covered deck areas. The second floor oversized great room area with full bar , formal and informal dining areas as well as newer, fully equipped kitchen offers soaring ceilings and more than 1800sf of open interior great room space. The master suite on second floor is spacious and elegant with oversized bath , steam shower, two sided fireplace and jetted tub. The first floor offers a large family room off foyer open to the pool and outdoor deck areas. A second junior suite with full bath - double sinks, stall shower and jetted tub. Two more bedrooms share a full bath, a full sized office with custom built in shelving and cabinetry -which can easily be converted to 5th bedroom , an oversized laundry room off pool with full bath , 1.5 car garage outfitted with storage cabinetry. RENOVATIONS: This home was originally designed by John Olivieri , founder of OSK Architects, completed in 1992. In 2005- all of the drivit exterior was replaced and all new composite decks installed as well as garage fully outfitted with storage cabinetry. At same time as drivit replacement, all new Italian Calacatta Gold marble floor installed throughout foyer, new bathroom counters were installed, tumbled marble floor installed in laundry room, all interior walls were resurfaced and painted or papered and custom window treatments installed. Some Andersen doors and windows replaced. In 2014 new Wood Mode kitchen installed,the pool and hot tub were completely resurfaced , new salt water filtration system and new pavers surrounding pool installed. Recently, all Andersen casement windows overhauled with new hardware.

Main Features

  • Price: $4,095,000
  • MLS Number: 186223

Amenities

  • Price: 4,095,000
  • MLS Number: 186223
  • Outside Features: Patio, Deck, Enclosed/Covered Patio, Grill, Fenced Yard, Cable TV, In Ground Pool, Whirpool/Spa, Sprinkler System
  • Exterior: Dryvit
  • Parking: Garage, 3 Car, Attached, Auto Door Opener, Heated Garage
  • Other Rooms: Recreation/Family, Breakfast Nook, Dining Area, Laundry/Utility Room, Library/Study, Great Room
  • Interior Features: Bar, Cathedral Ceilings, Fireplace- Gas, Kitchen Center Island, Security System, Marble Flooring
  • Appliances Included: Self-Clean Oven, Microwave Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Burglar Alarm, Smoke/Fire Detector, Stove Natural Gas, Wine Cooler
  • Also Included: Rugs, Fireplace Equipment, Partial Furniture, Window Treatments
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Outside Entrance
  • Heating: Gas Natural, Forced Air, Multi-Zoned
  • Cooling: Central Air Condition, Multi Zoned
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Water: City
  • Sewer: City
  • Location: Beach Block, Corner
  • Lot Size: 100'x105'
  • Taxes: 15750.00
  • Lot Number: 11-19 odd.
  • Block Number: 65.03

Listing information courtesy of LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE, INC av

Quick Sale Links


Long & Foster now accepts credit cards for vacation rentals.



"You Are Our Most Important Customer"
Link to the Cape May-Lewes Ferry