formerly

Avalon & Stone Harbor, NJ
Homes & Rentals

168 67th, Avalon, NJ 08202

MBM Development One presents 168 67th St. ..re-defining excellence in coastal living. This is truly an investment for generations where family and friends will make lasting memories for decades. Providing unparalleled beach access and views, classically designed by Mark Asher, custom built with laser focus on every detail by foremost island builder D.L.Miner, and decorated with casual sophistication by Megan Gorelick Interiors -this is easily the most beautiful home, built specifically for the sale market, currently available. Priced lower than it's reproduction cost, at $1297/sq.ft. it is the LOWEST PRICED- PER SQ.FT. of any of the custom designed, built and decorated -new construction- beach block or oceanfront homes available. The home stands at 5300'sq.ft., including a one car garage, 1200' + sq.ft. of outdoor finished porch and deck spaces, two-sided outdoor shower, custom land-hardscaping, private heated saltwater pool with convenient outdoor service kitchen. This 3 story, 6 br home is finished with only the finest materials and desirable features , including a spectacular chef's kitchen, Euro Line Design cabinetry throughout, 6 spacious bedrooms with ample closet space, 5 full marble baths, 3 stop elevator, and an entire third floor master suite with it's own two sided fireplace and sitting room, morning bar and soaking tub and walk-in his and her closets ..and much more ..a full list of quality detail features and finishes is available. The property is an oversized 70'x110' sq.ft. lot , 2nd home from the beach. Located on 67th street in the heart of Avalon's south end area - it is one of the most sought after locations on the island with it's beautiful, wide, spacious beaches; it is an exclusive area with only 2 blocks of mostly single family homes between the bay and the beach. The south end is also conveniently located half way between the downtown areas of Avalon and Stone Harbor, making it the ideal choice to be less than 2 miles from either hub with all their restaurants, kids activities, shopping and cultural events. The home is surrounded by custom homes of comparable value that were built (and are currently being built) for the private marketplace; what is unusual about this property is that it was designed and created specifically for the market, and yet it is entirely unique. This stunning home is ideally suited for the buyer who wants their own Avalon south end beach block property, without having to endure what can typically be a 2 year process of procuring an oversized lot, developing plans, recruiting a builder, then building and decorating This home is ready for occupancy now and with plenty of the 2019 season left, no need to wait til 2021 to be in the Avalon vacation home of your dreams. Call for an appointment for a private showing.

Main Features

  • Price: $6,875,000
  • MLS Number: 188747

Amenities

  • Price: 6,875,000
  • MLS Number: 188747
  • Outside Features: Deck, Porch, Grill, Fenced Yard, In Ground Pool, Sprinkler System
  • Exterior: Brick, Shingle
  • Parking: Garage, 1 Car, Detached, Auto Door Opener, 4 car parking
  • Other Rooms: Recreation/Family, Dining Area, Laundry/Utility Room, Library/Study, Great Room
  • Interior Features: Bar, Cathedral Ceilings, Elevator, Fireplace- Gas, Wood Flooring, Kitchen Center Island, Storage, Walk in Closet, Whirlpool, Marble Flooring
  • Appliances Included: Range, Self-Clean Oven, Microwave Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Smoke/Fire Detector
  • Also Included: Rugs, Furniture, Window Treatments
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Outside Entrance
  • Heating: Gas Natural, Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air Condition, Multi Zoned
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Water: City
  • Sewer: City
  • Location: Beach Block, Water View
  • Lot Size: 70x110
  • Taxes: 0.00
  • Block Number: 67.06

Listing information courtesy of LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE, INC av

Quick Sale Links


Long & Foster now accepts credit cards for vacation rentals.



"You Are Our Most Important Customer"
Link to the Cape May-Lewes Ferry