formerly

Avalon & Stone Harbor, NJ
Homes & Rentals

153 74th, Avalon, NJ 08202

LOCATED NEXT TO THE BEACH FRONT, this is a First Class property in an exceptional, highly sought-after location! Being so close to the water, this is your opportunity to bask in the refreshing breeze and relax to the mesmerizing sights & soothing sounds of the ocean from various locations throughout the home…not just from a deck, as is the case with many properties that are located further from the beach. You’ll enjoy great ocean views from the front & rear decks, the Living Area, and even while you prepare meals in the kitchen! There is a phenomenal sunrise & ocean view from the Master Bedroom & its private deck! The home was thoughtfully designed by Paul Kiss of OSK Design Partners and custom built by DL Miner in 2004 on a large lot in Avalon’s Southern end. The richly appointed 4,100+ square foot interior features a distinctive blend of intimate personal space and grand entertaining area with inviting open space & extensive use of glass - 3 steel beams were used to create the open space on the street-side of the home. This exclusive setting is only a short walk from restaurants, Public Recreation, playgrounds & sunsets over the bay! The quiet location is enhanced by the lack of development on the opposite side of Dune Drive between 71st & 74th Street, where you’ll find Armacost Park. In addition, the beautiful new homes on the street and the buried utility lines enhance the aesthetics & appeal of this location! Featured in two architectural magazines, interior highlights include: 4 bedrooms, 4 Full Bathrooms, 2 Powder Rooms, a Media Room (can convert to a 5th BR if needed) featuring corrugated steel, sound-proofing, 7 speakers & a huge TV, a private 3rd Floor Master Suite & deck, an “ocean view” reading nook on the 2nd floor that beckons you to curl-up with your favorite book & enjoy the peaceful setting, a “Chef’s Kitchen” featuring a gorgeous wood countertop, pantry (with dumbwaiter to 1st level for easy unloading of groceries), a Wolfe range, twin Thermador ovens, wine fridge, ice maker & wet bar, gas/wood fireplace in the Living Area, 1st Floor with 3 private bedroom/bath Suites, Family Room with deck wrapping-around to the pool, built-in cabinetry with wet bar, copper sink, ice maker, wine fridge & dishwasher and an attached garage with convenient access into Laundry Room. There is also a detached garage, professionally landscaped grounds & a private pool with reclaimed brick patio area! The property has been lovingly, proactively maintained by this original owner. See Addendum Section of MLS for additional details.

Main Features

  • Price: $4,495,000
  • MLS Number: 200241

Amenities

  • Price: 4,495,000
  • MLS Number: 200241
  • Outside Features: Patio, Deck, Porch, Fenced Yard, Cable TV, Sidewalks, Outside Shower, In Ground Pool, Whirpool/Spa, Sprinkler System
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Parking: Garage, 1 Car, Detached, Auto Door Opener
  • Other Rooms: Living Room, Kitchen, Den/TV Room, Eat-In-Kitchen, Dining Area, Pantry, Laundry/Utility Room, Great Room
  • Interior Features: Bar, Cathedral Ceilings, Fireplace- Gas, Wood Flooring, Kitchen Center Island, Security System, Smoke/Fire Alarm, Storage, Walk in Closet, Fireplace- Wood, Marble Flooring
  • Appliances Included: Range, Self-Clean Oven, Microwave Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Trash Compactor, Central Vacuum, Burglar Alarm, Smoke/Fire Detector, Stove Natural Gas
  • Also Included: Drapes, Curtains, Shades, Blinds, Furniture
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Masonry Floors/Wall
  • Heating: Gas Natural, Forced Air, Multi-Zoned
  • Cooling: Central Air Condition, Multi Zoned
  • Hot Water: Gas- Natural
  • Water: City
  • Sewer: City
  • Location: Beach Block, Water View
  • Lot Size: 60x110
  • Taxes: 20400.00
  • Lot Number: 39,41,43
  • Block Number: 73

Listing information courtesy of FERGUSON-DECHERT, INC

Quick Sale Links


Long & Foster now accepts credit cards for vacation rentals.



"You Are Our Most Important Customer"
Link to the Cape May-Lewes Ferry