formerly

Avalon & Stone Harbor, NJ
Homes & Rentals

5024 Ocean, Avalon, NJ 08202

Live the life in Avalon in this one-of-a-kind three story bright & open 7,697 sq. ft. bayfront property with unobstructed water and sunset views on an oversized 90’x 290’ lot. This luxurious home not only provides bayfront living at its best, but is just steps to a beach path that leads to the exclusive Avalon high dune beach allowing the best of the bay and the beach. Experience the bayfront lifestyle including swimming, boating jet skiing and never-ending water and sunset views. Your outside exquisite living does not end with the bay and beach. You will find a large heated salt water pool surrounded by Travertine paving that includes an Infinity Jacuzzi. The dock has electrical power and all modern LED accent lighting and leads to a floating dock which can accommodate a 55’ or larger yacht. There is also room for wave runners or another small boat. In addition there is an expansive deck overlooking the pool, dock and bay. Three car oversized attached garage with inside access as well as a large paved driveway which can accommodate up to 6 cars. Exquisite landscaping. Double walnut entry doors. Floor to ceiling windows, open floor plan and bay views. Expansive family/theater room with surround sound, gas fireplace and travertine flooring. Additional entertainment room with mahogany built-in wet bar and travertine radiant heated flooring, two cooling drawers, wine cooler, dishwasher and a bar storage closet. Also, on the first floor are two large well designed ensuite bedrooms, powder room, bar area and laundry room. Walnut stairs and Concord elevator to the second floor. The second floor has the open great room with living and dining areas and an eat-in-kitchen. Living room: cathedral ceilings, cherry hardwood flooring, and natural gas fireplace. Gourmet chef kitchen with a huge center island and lovely granite counter tops; Plenty of cabinet space, and a sub-zero refrigerator, gas Wolf Stove with a grill to use inside for those rainy or winter days, two dishwashers, wine cooler, heating drawer and two sub-zero cooling drawers, a separate ice-maker and much more. There are also two additional ensuite bedrooms on this floor. Third floor exquisite master suite with gas fire place, two walk-in closets, oversized bathroom with Jacuzzi tub and large glass steam shower. Relax on your private terrace with a cabana and experience the breathtaking sunset views. Rarely offered roof top deck allows you to enjoy panoramic views of the coastline, high dunes, and annual fireworks. This floor is completed with an office and a gym with water views. Multi-zoned gas heat and central air; surround sound in master bedroom, family and theatre room on the first floor. The pool area as well as floor on the exterior has speakers with a high quality sound system. The home also comes fully furnished for a full turn-key purchase. Built in 2006 there has been only one owner. It has never been rented and has been updated over the ownership period including modern furniture all of which is meticulously maintained. A bayfront home of this size and design with so many amenities rarely ever comes on the market. Furthermore, it is being offered at just $908 per square foot which is well below the market value of others. Factor in the open bay views and a huge lot of 90 x 290 along with all the other amenities makes this home one you must consider. Call today for a showing and take advantage of the opportunity. One of the owners is a licensed NJ Real Estate Agent.

Main Features

  • Price: $6,990,000
  • MLS Number: 200547

Amenities

  • Price: 6,990,000
  • MLS Number: 200547
  • Outside Features: Patio, Deck, Enclosed/Covered Patio, Porch, Grill, Fenced Yard, Dock, Bulkhead, Cable TV, Sidewalks, Outside Shower, In Ground Pool, Whirpool/Spa, See Remarks, Boat Slips, Sprinkler System
  • Exterior: Stucco
  • Parking: Garage, 3 Car, Attached, Auto Door Opener, Stone Driveway, See Remarks, 4 car parking
  • Other Rooms: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Den/TV Room, Recreation/Family, Eat-In-Kitchen, Breakfast Nook, Pantry, Laundry/Utility Room, Library/Study, Great Room, 1st Floor Master Bedroom
  • Interior Features: Bar, Cathedral Ceilings, Elevator, Fireplace- Gas, Wood Flooring, Kitchen Center Island, Security System, Smoke/Fire Alarm, Storage, Walk in Closet, Wall to Wall Carpet, Whirlpool, Marble Flooring, Tile Flooring
  • Appliances Included: Range, Oven, Self-Clean Oven, Microwave Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Trash Compactor, Central Vacuum, Burglar Alarm, Smoke/Fire Detector, Stove Natural Gas, Wine Cooler
  • Also Included: Shades, Blinds, Furniture, See Remarks, Window Treatments
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Outside Entrance, Slab
  • Heating: Gas Natural, Radiant, Forced Air, Multi-Zoned
  • Cooling: Central Air Condition, Ceiling Fan, Multi Zoned
  • Hot Water: Gas- Natural
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Public
  • Location: Bay Front, Cleared Lot, Inside Lot, Island, See Remark
  • Lot Size: 90 X 290
  • Taxes: 31901.00
  • Block Number: 49.05

Listing information courtesy of LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE, INC av

Quick Sale Links


Long & Foster now accepts credit cards for vacation rentals.



"You Are Our Most Important Customer"
Link to the Cape May-Lewes Ferry