formerly

Avalon & Stone Harbor, NJ
Homes & Rentals

177 68th Street, Avalon, NJ 08202

Looking for that one of a kind South Avalon Beach block location? Look no further than this completely custom designed home located 3rd off the beach, affording phenomenal ocean views with the space and comfort of luxury living. This very special location offers incomparable privacy, both on the property and on the very secluded beach. The expansive 70 x 110 oversized lot allows for a sprawling 4,880 square foot home with a 4-stop elevator. The extras not typically found in a new home are abundant: 3 sets of washers and dryers (two sets on the first floor and the 3rd set located on the 3rd floor), 2 on demand hot water heaters, 6 zones of gas heating and air conditioning, electric controlled window treatments, electric controlled drop down screen room for outside dining, 6 beautifully appointed ensuite bedrooms (two on each floor) – all equipped with a private water closet, outside deck access, and linen storage. Home also has two powder rooms. The interior of the home features 7inch wide-planked, hardwood floors throughout, floating staircases from floor to floor, custom cabinetry designed by Paradise Custom Kitchens, Wolf Pro-series double oven, Wolf cooktop and hood, a 54inch Subzero Fridge/Freezer, 2 Dishwashers (Asko and Fisher Paykel), Quartzite kitchen countertops, and a generous walk-in pantry. Enjoy a bottle of wine from your temperature-controlled Wine Cellar which houses up to 600 bottles of wine or entertain family and friends from the custom designed “Martini Bar” with Subzero ice maker. The second floor great room is expansive, with a two story coffered ceiling living room centered on a gas fire place. The third floor offers the Master Suite boasting a gorgeous master bath with spa-like shower, two spacious walk-in closets and dressing area, and private deck with phenomenal ocean views. A thoughtful “coffee room” with built-in beverage center is located on this level providing a peaceful morning retreat for you and your guests to enjoy a warm cup of coffee and relaxation before heading out for the day’s activities! The first floor features a spacious family room overlooking the sparkling pool with “indoor/outdoor” cabana area for easy entertaining featuring an additional Subzero ice maker along with Subzero beverage and freezer drawers with easy to access powder room located directly off the pool area. The heated, 25x14 oversized Wet-Edge finished salt water pool features an 8ft sun shelf. The 2-car detached garage boasts additional overhead, fully floored attic storage, 220V Electric Vehicle Charging Station and a whole house Generac natural gas generator. In addition to the 2-car garage, the expansive driveway will accommodate parking for 7 additional cars. Gorgeous ocean views and underground utilities on this sparsely populated beach block round out this luxurious custom beach home. Only 2 years young, never rented, and lightly used, a must see for the discriminating buyer who wants only the best.

Main Features

  • Price: $6,250,000
  • MLS Number: 201980

Amenities

  • Price: 6,250,000
  • MLS Number: 201980
  • Outside Features: Patio, Deck, Porch, Screened Porch, Fenced Yard, Cable TV, Sidewalks, Outside Shower, In Ground Pool
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Parking: Garage, 2 Car, Detached, Auto Door Opener, Stone Driveway, See Remarks, 4 car parking
  • Other Rooms: Living Room, Kitchen, Den/TV Room, Recreation/Family, Eat-In-Kitchen, Dining Area, Pantry, Laundry/Utility Room, Storage Attic, See Remarks, Laundry Closet
  • Interior Features: Bar, Cathedral Ceilings, Elevator, Fireplace- Gas, Wood Flooring, Kitchen Center Island, Security System, Smoke/Fire Alarm, Storage, Walk in Closet
  • Appliances Included: Range, Self-Clean Oven, Microwave Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Burglar Alarm, Smoke/Fire Detector, Stove Natural Gas, Wine Cooler
  • Also Included: Drapes, Curtains, Shades, Blinds, Rugs, Furniture, Window Treatments
  • Basement: Slab
  • Heating: Gas Natural, Forced Air, Multi-Zoned
  • Cooling: Central Air Condition, Electric, Ceiling Fan
  • Hot Water: Gas- Natural, On Demand
  • Water: City
  • Sewer: City
  • Location: Beach Block, Water View
  • Lot Size: 70 x 110
  • Taxes: 23806.29
  • Lot Number: 1.02
  • Block Number: 67.06

Listing information courtesy of FERGUSON-DECHERT, INC

Quick Sale Links


Long & Foster now accepts credit cards for vacation rentals.



"You Are Our Most Important Customer"
Link to the Cape May-Lewes Ferry