formerly

Avalon & Stone Harbor, NJ
Homes & Rentals

202, 206 Ocean St Ocean, Cape May, NJ 08204

Don’t miss this opportunity to own a piece of Cape May history. Currently operated as the Captain Mey's Inn, this turn of the century Victorian home, circa 1890 was built by Dr. Walter Phillips. The corner location just steps to both the mall and beaches of Cape May make this the best location to enjoy all that the wonderful town has to offer. Make it your own as either a single family property or maintain the B&B license and continue it as your new creation Painstakingly renovated and update while respecting its heritage and original character this 13 bedroom, 11 bath home boasts large scale rooms, elegant detailing and beautiful woodwork throughout. Step onto the front porch that wraps around onto tree lined Hughes Street. The 1st room upon entry is the Office Quarters (named for the Doctors visiting room). A large ornate hallway leads to the beautiful living room (parlor) and connects to the fabulous dining room. Down the hall is the highly desirable Captains Quarters with private bath and side entrance. Step into the hall bath and head back towards the spacious kitchen, laundry room with steps to the off street parking spot, and the utility room with steps to the private 40 x 100 parking lot. The 2nd level is home to 4 bedrooms with private baths and a 5th bedroom with a hall bath. The spacious hallway takes you to the 3rd floor lading with fire escape. The 3rd level is home to 2 large bedrooms with private baths that have whirlpool tubs. The owner’s quarters are in the lower level and offer a living room, kitchen, 4 bedrooms and 2 baths with an exterior and interior entrance. Amenities include a new roof, recently stained wood siding, numerous stained glass pieces that have been restored, oak and pine floors, new gas HWH, pecks plumbing, Shore’s security system and a recent State Fire Inspection. The parking lot owned as a separate parcel offers 8 parking spots and a picnic area. The brick sidewalk adds that last touch of beauty! Showings by appointment only due to a working business.

Main Features

  • Price: $4,900,000
  • MLS Number: 213198

Amenities

  • Price: 4,900,000
  • MLS Number: 213198
  • Bedrooms: 13
  • Bathrooms: 11
  • Outside Features: Patio, Porch, Cable TV, Sidewalks, Outside Shower
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Parking: Concrete Driveway, See Remarks
  • Other Rooms: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Den/TV Room, Eat-In-Kitchen, Pantry, Laundry/Utility Room, See Remarks
  • Interior Features: Fireplace- Gas, Wood Flooring, Security System, Tile Flooring
  • Appliances Included: Self-Clean Oven, Microwave Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
  • Also Included: Partial Furniture, Window Treatments
  • Basement: Full, Finished, Outside Entrance, Inside Entrance, Masonry Floors/Wall, See Remarks
  • Heating: Gas Natural
  • Cooling: Other Air Conditioning
  • Hot Water: Gas- Natural
  • Water: City
  • Sewer: City
  • Location: Corner, Island, See Remarks, Historical District
  • Lot Size: 7900
  • Taxes: 15286.00
  • Lot Number: 3,4
  • Block Number: 1049

Listing information courtesy of LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE, INC cm

Quick Sale Links


Long & Foster now accepts credit cards for vacation rentals.



"You Are Our Most Important Customer"
Link to the Cape May-Lewes Ferry