formerly

Avalon & Stone Harbor, NJ
Homes & Rentals

5475 Dune, Avalon, NJ 08202

This amazing property is truly a “RARE FIND”! Being only one of eleven properties that are nestled in the magnificent, protected “High Dune” area of Avalon, the site offers unparalleled privacy, and an incredibly high elevation that affords a panoramic, 360-degree view, beginning with the sunrise, the ocean, the coastline, the waves crashing on the beach, the bay & wetlands…and sunsets to end the day! The combination of lot size and building size are nearly impossible to replicate along New Jersey’s beach front! The ultimate private retreat, the impressive home offers nearly 8,000 square feet of living area and sits on a gigantic 28,700 square foot lot, which is over 5 times larger than the typical lot in Avalon/Stone Harbor! The lot size offers distinctive architectural possibilities ranging from extra-large rooms to a massive amount of outdoor living area & beautiful flowing grounds. Built in 1987 and renovated in 1997 (+/-), the home features a cedar shake exterior, 8 bedrooms with private decks, 8 Full Bathrooms, 2 Powder Rooms, 2 large Living Areas, a formal dining room, 2 wet bars, 3 Laundry Rooms, an outdoor shower with lavatory, 2 Elevators, 9 decks + a large patio/pool area, and an attached 4-car garage! Additional Highlights include: beautifully manicured grounds with varying elevations, an in-ground pool, a hot tub, a richly appointed interior with a gorgeous curved staircase, stunning wood-work from floor to ceiling, extensive use of glass and high ceilings to create a sun-filled, inviting atmosphere, a true Chef’s Kitchen featuring an abundant amount of cabinetry & counterspace, twin ranges, twin refrigerator/freezers, a built-in microwave oven, steam oven and a warming drawer, 2 fireplaces, 7 zones of heating & cooling, a security system, and a water filtration system! Shown by advance appointment only!

Main Features

  • Price: $12,999,000
  • MLS Number: 223484

Amenities

  • Price: 12,999,000
  • MLS Number: 223484
  • Outside Features: Patio, Deck, Outside Shower, In Ground Pool
  • Exterior: Shingle, Wood
  • Parking: Garage, Stone Driveway, 4 car parking
  • Other Rooms: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Den/TV Room, Recreation/Family, Breakfast Nook, Dining Area, Laundry/Utility Room
  • Interior Features: Bar, Cathedral Ceilings, Elevator, Wood Flooring, Security System, Walk in Closet, Fireplace- Wood
  • Also Included: Blinds, Furniture
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Heating: Gas Natural, Forced Air, Multi-Zoned
  • Cooling: Central Air Condition, Multi Zoned
  • Hot Water: Gas- Natural
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Public
  • Location: Beach Front
  • Lot Size: 140 X 205
  • Taxes: 45662.00
  • Lot Number: 11
  • Block Number: 54

Listing information courtesy of FERGUSON-DECHERT, INC

Quick Sale Links


Long & Foster now accepts credit cards for vacation rentals.



"You Are Our Most Important Customer"
Link to the Cape May-Lewes Ferry