formerly

Avalon & Stone Harbor, NJ
Homes & Rentals

138 20th, Avalon, NJ 08202

In the heart of Avalon, in a quiet neighborhood close to everything Avalon has to offer, 138 20th Street is a 3,871 sf, custom, luxury home built by Tom Welsh. This three story, six bedroom, six bathroom home has the highest quality finishes including oak floors, custom mouldings and wainscotting, furniture-grade cabinetry, French doors, oversized windows and doors. Beautiful landscaping along with an expansive and welcoming covered front deck are welcoming. Enter the front door to an interior that features oak floors, custom mouldings and wainscotting, French doors, oversized windows and doors. Perfect for entertaining, the voluminous family and game room, with glass doors for privacy, offers a large wet bar with refrigerator made for entertaining and preparing and enjoying drinks and snacks for lucky guests. Glass doors open wide to the first-floor covered deck to invite in summer fun and sun, making the space feel like an extension of the home. Two spacious bedrooms, one queen bedroom and one bedroom with twin beds, each have ensuite baths. Completing this level are a large laundry room and double vanity, full bath. Designed around an open concept, the vaulted ceiling second floor features bright and airy living and dining spaces, both inside and out. The well-appointed chef’s kitchen has stainless steel appliances, including an oversized French door refrigerator/freezer, granite countertops, a large center island and a walk-in pantry. The living area is centered around a gas fireplace and television and the dining area provides a large table to accommodate family and friends. The exterior, fiberglass deck space is accessed by living room and dining room doors and provides for indoor/outdoor living at the beach. The partially covered, spacious deck is perfect for lounging and enjoying salty breezes, barbecues, outdoor dinners and moonlit nights. In addition, enjoy the luxury of two ensuite bedrooms, one queen and one with twin beds. Follow the staircase upstairs to further elevate relaxation and tranquility to the third-floor master suite with a king-sized bed as well as a cavernous ensuite with double vanity as well as a large and luxurious frameless door shower. The private, fiberglass deck is a great place to prepare a drink to savor while viewing panoramas of the surrounding community and spectacular sunrises and sunsets. This deck overlooks the backyard that is landscaped for privacy with lush greenery and a complementary storage building. A second bedroom with a queen size bed is also located on the third floor and could be reinvented into an office or exercise room. The chic and affluent Borough of Avalon is known as COOLER BY A MILE, as it extends eastward one mile farther into the ocean than its neighboring resort towns. A maritime forest as well as Avalon’s “High Dunes,” the highest found on the southern New Jersey barrier islands, line some of its beaches. The close proximity of the beaches, bay and town allow for walking from the enjoyment of sand, sun and water activities to the pleasure of downtown ice cream, mini-golf, quaint shops, a new generation of boutiques, art galleries and eclectic dining.

Main Features

  • Price: $3,299,995
  • MLS Number: 223572

Amenities

  • Price: 3,299,995
  • MLS Number: 223572
  • Outside Features: Deck, Storage Building, Sidewalks, Outside Shower
  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Parking: Concrete Driveway
  • Other Rooms: Eat-In-Kitchen, Dining Area, Laundry/Utility Room, Great Room
  • Interior Features: Cathedral Ceilings, Fireplace- Gas, Wood Flooring, Storage, Walk in Closet, Tile Flooring
  • Appliances Included: Oven, Microwave Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Smoke/Fire Detector, Stove Natural Gas
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Heating: Gas Natural
  • Cooling: Central Air Condition
  • Hot Water: Gas- Natural
  • Water: Public
  • Sewer: Public
  • Location: Inside Lot
  • Lot Size: 50' x 110'
  • Taxes: 10793.40
  • Lot Number: 30
  • Block Number: 20.03

Listing information courtesy of LONG & FOSTER REAL ESTATE, INC av

Quick Sale Links


Long & Foster now accepts credit cards for vacation rentals.



"You Are Our Most Important Customer"
Link to the Cape May-Lewes Ferry