formerly

Avalon & Stone Harbor, NJ
Homes & Rentals

8808 First, Stone Harbor, NJ 08247

8808 First Avenue is the premier oceanfront beach home in all of Stone Harbor. This brand new 5-bedroom, 4.2-bathroom, 4311 square foot home is situated on a unique 185 foot deep lot nestled along 88th Street Beach. The home was beautifully designed by Asher Slaunwhite Architects, crafted with quality by Winfield Developers, and decorated with the utmost attention to detail by Outside Interiors. The curbside appeal of the sophisticated exterior with traditional gabled ends mixing with modern steel accents will draw you immediately inside to see more of this home’s contemporary splendor. The stunning floating staircase with glass railings is highlighted brilliantly by full glass windows spanning three stories. The first floor boasts four bedrooms and three full bathrooms each stylishly decorated with custom built-ins. The hallway through the first floor contains impeccable custom millwork details that mimic the feeling of a five-star resort. Continuing to the back of the home, the first floor living room is freshly finished with modern and unique elements yet provides a comfortable place to unwind after a day on the beach. Glass sliding doors lead directly to the pool and backyard. A full laundry room and powder room complete this floor. Upstairs features a modern and spacious open living and dining space highlighted by dramatic 14-foot vaulted ceilings and a full glass gabled windowed wall overlooking the superbly picturesque ocean views. 26-foot Weiland Lift and Slide beachfront sliders lead outside to the deck featuring an expansive seating and dining space. The gorgeous kitchen includes ultra high end Wolf and Subzero appliances, custom cabinetry by Hargest, and quartzite countertops. The elegant primary suite contains a custom built-in California king bed, dramatic vaulted ceilings, a chic primary bathroom with double sinks, and a sizeable walk-in closet. The brightly lit home office has a private balcony. The third floor features an incredibly spacious 500 square foot rooftop deck sheltered between two gabled points of the roof. A gas fireplace, outdoor TV, seating area, and dining area will allow for endless enjoyment opportunities separate from the rest of the house. A wet bar with a Sub-Zero wine fridge is situated at the top of the staircase just ahead of the rooftop entry. The most remarkable feature of this 185-foot-deep oceanfront estate is it’s 1,300 square foot backyard sandblasted marble patio allowing for unrivaled entertaining possibilities. This includes a 16x44 foot pool with a zero-edge raised spa and a 400 square foot cabana with a wet bar that includes two Sub-Zero fridge drawers, an ice maker and dishwasher. This home also has a three-stop elevator, one car garage, automated Lutron motorized blinds, Sonos audio system along with multiple sound bars and a security system with multiple cameras. The home is sold completely furnished and is ready for your immediate enjoyment. 8808 First Avenue is an iconic oceanfront estate and a rare opportunity for those looking for a legacy estate.

Main Features

  • Price: $11,995,000
  • MLS Number: 230062

Amenities

  • Price: 11,995,000
  • MLS Number: 230062
  • Outside Features: Patio, Deck, Enclosed/Covered Patio, Grill, Fenced Yard, Outside Shower, In Ground Pool, Whirpool/Spa, Sprinkler System
  • Exterior: Other
  • Parking: Garage, 1 Car, Attached, Auto Door Opener
  • Other Rooms: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Den/TV Room, Recreation/Family, Dining Area, Laundry/Utility Room, Library/Study
  • Interior Features: Bar, Cathedral Ceilings, Elevator, Fireplace- Gas, Wood Flooring, Security System, Walk in Closet
  • Appliances Included: Range, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Wine Cooler
  • Also Included: Drapes, Curtains, Blinds, Furniture, Window Treatments
  • Heating: Gas Natural, Forced Air, Multi-Zoned
  • Cooling: Central Air Condition, Multi Zoned
  • Hot Water: On Demand
  • Water: City
  • Sewer: City
  • Location: Beach Front, Water Front, Water View
  • Lot Size: 50x185
  • Taxes: 99999.00
  • Lot Number: 88 01
  • Block Number: 14

Listing information courtesy of COMPASS RE - Avalon

Quick Sale Links


Long & Foster now accepts credit cards for vacation rentals.



"You Are Our Most Important Customer"
Link to the Cape May-Lewes Ferry